Utah State recognizes 241 student-athletes at annual Whitesides Luncheon – Cache Valley Daily


LOGAN, Utah –  Utah State’s athletics department recognized 241 student-athletes at the 29th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon on Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

The top honoree during the luncheon and earning the Joe E. Whitesides Award was softball senior Sydnee Smith, who will graduate in the spring with a combined GPA of 3.98 in kinesiology.

Utah State also handed out team honors and women’s volleyball was named the top academic team with less than 20 members, while women’s cross country was the top academic team with more than 20 members. Men’s tennis was recognized as the most-improved academic team.

Men’s basketball senior Justin Bean and volleyball senior Corinne Larsen received the Wayne Estes Memorial Award, which is presented to a male and female graduating senior who excels in scholarship, citizenship and leadership. Women’s basketball junior Shyla Latone was given the Aggie Achievement Award, while Kadie Kunz and Daniel Ashby were recognized as the Outstanding Mentor and Outstanding Tutor of the Year.

Utah State academic advisor Mykel Beorchia was presented with the Meet The Challenge Award to round out the honorees during the event.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides. 

 

2022 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business (47)

Olivia Smith – Women’s Track & Field – Marketing

Caleb Armstrong – Men’s Track & Field – Finance

Darren Harman – Men’s Track & Field – Marketing

Carter Lamb – Men’s Track & Field – Management

Spencer Nelson – Men’s Track & Field – Marketing

Roberto Porras – Men’s Track & Field – Finance

Marshall Rasmussen – Men’s Track & Field – Management

Christian Sonnenberg – Men’s Track & Field – Master of Financial Economics

Connor Weaver – Men’s Track & Field – Master of Business Administration

Mikayla Dalton – Women’s Track & Field – Marketing

Maddie Edwards – Women’s Track & Field – Accounting

Dolly Gabri – Women’s Track & Field – Finance

Gabriella Holmstrom – Women’s Track & Field – International Business

Abby Jensen – Women’s Track & Field – Master of Data Analytics

Abby Raven – Women’s Track & Field – Management

Mica Rivera – Women’s Track & Field – Marketing

Felipe Acosta – Men’s Tennis – Master of Financial Economics

Javier Ruiz – Men’s Tennis – Management Information Systems

Steven Ashworth – Men’s Basketball – Marketing

Landon Brenchley – Men’s Basketball – Finance

Trevin Dorius – Men’s Basketball – Management

Brock Miller – Men’s Basketball – Master of Business Administration

Travis Wagstaff – Men’s Basketball – Management

Matthew Wickizer – Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Ariel Toomey – Gymnastics – Marketing/Economics

Annaliese County – Women’s Tennis – Accounting

Gabrielle Dekkers – Women’s Tennis – International Business

Zeynep Ozturk – Women’s Tennis – Finance

Bri Lerma – Softball – Master of Business Administration

Claudia Medina – Softball – Marketing

Javier Vazquez – Golf – International Business

Halle Nelson – Women’s Basketball – Management

Olivia Wikstrom – Women’s Basketball – Accounting

Abby Peterson – Volleyball – Marketing

Tatum Stall – Volleyball – Marketing

Kalia Thunstrom – Volleyball – Marketing

McKay Breshears – Football – Management

Chandler Dolphin – Football – Master of Business Administration

Cooper Legas – Football – Economics

Simon Thompson – Football – Marketing

Kyle Van Leeuwen – Football – Management

AJ Vongphachanh – Football – International Business

Crew Wakley – Football – Finance

Sammie Murdock – Soccer – Master of Business Administration

Siu Pauni – Soccer – Management

Sara Taylor – Soccer – Accounting

Kami Warner – Soccer – Marketing

 

College of Engineering (17)

Bridger Altice – Men’s Track & Field – Electrical Engineering

Zack Bell – Men’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering

Haydon Cooper – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Will Dixon – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Spencer Eldridge – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Porter Ellis – Men’s Track & Field – Biological Engineering

Ethan Ellsworth – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Caleb Garnica – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Camren Todd – Men’s Track & Field – Civil Engineering

Brandon Williams – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Josh Wintch – Men’s Track & Field – Biological Engineering

Kari Taylor – Women’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Camille Wirthlin – Women’s Track & Field – Eleictrical Engineering

Jack Ninteman – Men’s Tennis – Computer Engineering

Lexi Aragon – Gymnastics – Environmental Engineering

Jordan Foraker – Soccer – Civil Engineering

Nick Pembroke – Men’s Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

 

College of Agriculture & Applied Sciences (20)

Carolina Millan – Women’s Tennis – Outdoor Product Design and Development

Zara Ryan – Women’s Tennis – Nutrition Science

Heston Andersen – Men’s Track & Field – Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences

Nate Franz – Men’s Track & Field – Dietetics

Mikhail Kidd – Men’s Track & Field – Residential Landscape Design and Construction

Justin Bean – Men’s Basketball – Nutrition Science

Maren Garnett – Women’s Track & Field – Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Sciences

Abigail Gray – Women’s Track & Field – Dietetics

Katie Haviland – Women’s Track & Field – Residential Landscape Design and Construction

Alexis Koetitz – Women’s Track & Field – Family & Consumer Sciences Education

Sidnee Naerebout – Women’s Track & Field – Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences

Emma Reeves – Women’s Track & Field – Outdoor Product Design and Development

Lydia Robison – Women’s Track & Field – Animal, Dairy, and Veterinary Sciences

Megan Terry – Women’s Track & Field – Dietetics

Nick Heninger – Football – Aviation Management

Garrett Walchli – Football – Agribusiness

Marren Nielsen – Soccer – Aviation Technology – Maintenance Management

Paytin Drollinger – Women’s Track & Field – Dietetics

Taylor Smart – Women’s Track & Field – Outdoor Product Design and Development

Bella Wooden – Volleyball – Nutrition Science

 

College of Science (16)

Brennan Anderson – Men’s Track & Field – Biology              Mitchell Athay – Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Kelton Chenworth – Men’s Track & Field – Computer Science

Caden Dupee – Men’s Track & Field – Biochemistry

Patrick Thompson – Men’s Track & Field – Computer Science

Robbie Walker – Men’s Track & Field – Biology

Garrett Woodhouse – Men’s Track & Field – Computer Science

Heather Baker – Women’s Track & Field – Public Health

Hannah Davidson – Women’s Track & Field – Biochemistry

Reagan Hoopes – Women’s Track & Field – Computer Science

Claire Mantz-Chugg – Women’s Track & Field – Mathematics/Statistics

Djamilliah Paepke-Chile – Women’s Track & Field – Biology

Brie Clark – Gymnastics – Biology

Mia Reynolds – Softball – Computer Science

Emmie Harris – Women’s Basketball – Biology

Alysia Butters – Soccer – Biology

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences (25)

Carley Bayles – Gymnastics – Sociology

Maia Fishwick – Gymnastics – Sociology

Gabriella Jimenez – Softball – Sociology

Lexi Orozco – Softball- Sociology

Cameron Tucker – Golf – Political Science

Taylor Franson – Women’s Basketball – English

Kristy Frank – Volleyball – Interdisciplinary Studies

Corinne Larsen – Volleyball – Global Communication

Inka Mehtola – Volleyball – Sociology

Calvin Knapp – Football – Interdisciplinary Studies

Jamie Nance – Football – Sociology

Addison Trupp – Football – Political Science

Nicole Hadlock – Soccer – Communication Studies

Marli Niederhauser – Soccer – Social Work

Heidi Smith – Soccer – Communication Studies

Diera Walton – Soccer – Psychology

Imelda Williams – Soccer – Global Communication

Ben Berlin – Men’s Track & Field – Global Communication

Nathan Kaufusi – Men’s Track & Field – Law and Constitutional Studies

Jordan Brandt – Women’s Track & Field – Global Communication

Abbey Bryant – Women’s Track & Field – French

Olivia Griffin – Women’s Track & Field – Journalism

Annie Hill – Women’s Track & Field – English

Madison Taylor – Women’s Track & Field – Journalism

Gabriel Chavez – Men’s Tennis – Communication Studies

 

Caine College of the Arts (1)

Mattie Geddes – Women’s Track & Field – Interior Architecture & Design

 

University (33)

Roko Savin – Men’s Tennis – Pre-Business

Garrett Faragher – Men’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Conner Gillis – Men’s Basketball – Exploratory

Szymon Zapala – Men’s Basketball – Pre-Business

Molly Arnold – Gymnastics – Exploratory

Angel Stuart – Gymnastics – Exploratory

Lisa Kung – Women’s Tennis – Pre-Business

Libbie Hawker – Softball – Pre-Business

Claire Raley – Softball – Exploratory

Purin Yingpisit – Golf – Pre-Business

Shyla Latone – Women’s Basketball – Integrated Studies

Beatriz Rodrigues – Volleyball – Integrated Studies

Katie Langford – Volleyball – Exploratory

Parker Buchanan – Football – Exploratory

Franky Jacobsen – Football – Exploratory

Ike Larsen – Football – Exploratory

Garrett Larson – Football – Exploratory

Joey Rouly – Football – Pre-Business

Holden Tennant – Football – Pre-Business

Seni Tuiaki – Football – Exploratory

Emma Becerra – Soccer – Exploratory

Tenzi Knowles – Soccer – Exploratory

Grace Nicol – Soccer – Exploratory

Kylie Olsen – Soccer – Exploratory

Kaitlyn Richins – Soccer – Exploratory

Brooke Watkins – Soccer – Exploratory

Joshua Hartvigsen – Men’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Chase Leach – Men’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Karlee Christensen – Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Kaybree Christensen – Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Camilla McKinstry – Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory

Adi Nielson – Women’s Track & Field – Exploratory

David Cierny – Men’s Tennis – Exploratory

 

Emma Eccles Jones College of Education & Human Services (80)

Nicole Sheridan – Women’s Track & Field – Registered Nurse

Skyler Andam – Men’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Gavin Beierle – Men’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Brennan Benson – Men’s Track & Field – Social Studies (Composite Teaching)

Mark Crandall – Men’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Wyatt Evans – Men’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Justin Hodges – Men’s Track & Field – Human Development and Family Studies

Ben Hoffman – Men’s Track & Field – Recreation Administration

Zach Meyer – Men’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Brandon Ovington – Men’s Track & Field – Psychology

Andrew Simonsen – Men’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Tori Bailey – Women’s Track & Field – Health Education and Promotion

Bailey Brinkerhoff – Women’s Track & Field – Psychology

Emma Brownell – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Karen Christensen – Women’s Track & Field – Master of Sport Management

Aspen Drecksel – Women’s Track & Field – Health Education and Promotion

Morgan French – Women’s Track & Field – Health Education and Promotion

Maia Garren – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Autumn Kidd – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

LeAnn Larkin-Hatch – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Sammi Lee – Women’s Track & Field – Psychology

Erin McQuillen – Women’s Track & Field – Psychology

Taylia Norris – Women’s Track & Field – Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

Alison Richter – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Jenny Bitner-Rogers – Women’s Track & Field – Elementary Education

Madison Strasner – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Brooklyn Taylor – Women’s Track & Field – Human Development and Family Studies

Emma Thornley – Women’s Track & Field – Kinesiology

Aubrey Thueson – Women’s Track & Field – Registered Nurse

Sergi Mico Fenollar – Men’s Tennis – Kinesiology

Bizzy Arevalo – Soccer – Early Childhood Education

Alyssa Ulugalu – Soccer – Elementary Education

Norbert Thelissen – Men’s Basketball – Health Education and Promotion

Brianna Brooks – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Trinity Brown – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Eve Jackson – Gymnastics – Human Experience Design and Interaction

Dani Kirstine – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Kielyn McCright – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Rebecca Wells – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Brooke Wilson – Gymnastics – Kinesiology

Zaia Castruita – Softball – Registered Nurse

Emily Dority – Softball – Kinesiology

Taryn Edds – Softball – Special Education

Giselle Gonzalez – Softball – Psychology

Nya Laing – Softball – Kinesiology

Makenzie Macfarlane – Softball – Kinesiology

Alyssa Millemon – Softball – Kinesiology

Sydnee Smith – Softball – Psychology

Tyler Thornton – Softball – Kinesiology

Emily Tidd – Softball – Kinesiology

Kapri Toone – Softball – Kinesiology

Kinley Falslev – Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Meagan Mendazona – Women’s Basketball – Psychology

Kenadee Christensen – Volleyball – Health Education and Promotion

Hailey Cuff – Volleyball – Psychology

Grace DuBay – Volleyball – Kinesiology

Hailey McUne – Volleyball – Elementary Education

Adna Mehmodovic – Volleyball – Registered Nurse

Kaylie Ray – Volleyball – Psychology

Kylee Stokes – Volleyball – Kinesiology

Kalena VaiVai – Volleyball – Recreation  Administration

Justin Aletor – Football – Kinesiology

Michael Anyanwu – Football – Kinesiology

Aaron Bredsguard – Football – Kinesiology

Josh Calvin – Football – Kinesiology

Andre Grayson – Football – Master of Sport Management

Kaden Jolley – Football – Kinesiology

Stephen Kotsanlee – Football – Kinesiology

Broc Lane – Football – Kinesiology

Darius McFarland – Football – Kinesiology

Sami Aguilar – Soccer – Kinesiology

Addi Coon – Soccer – Registered Nurse

Kenli Coon – Soccer – Kinesiology

Peyton Lumanog – Soccer – Kinesiology

HalleKate Munson – Soccer – Kinesiology

Rachel Noel – Soccer – Kinesiology

Kelsey Salvesen – Soccer – Kinesiology

Kelsey Kaufusi – Soccer – Human Development and Family Studies

Addy Symonds – Soccer – Registered Nurse

Adree Johnson – Soccer – Human Development and Family Studies

 

S.J. & Jessie E. Quinney College of Natural Resources (2)

Jesse Henderson – Golf – Environmental Studies

Mazie Macfarlane – Softball – Environmental Studies







Source link

Share This Article

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email

Comments

Related Articles

Categories

Recent Tweets