Utah State track & field claims 23 titles at Aggie Invitational – Cache Valley Daily


LOGAN, Utah – Utah State’s men’s and women’s track & field teams hosted the Aggie Invitational this weekend, coming away with 23 total titles. Three Aggies also broke into the top 10 all-time in individual events at USU.

The Aggie women were responsible for 14 titles across the two-day competition. Sophomore Maren Garnett led the way with a victory in the pole vault, clearing a height of 3.95 meters (12-11.50). Garnett’s mark also places her fourth all-time in Utah State history. Sophomore Gia Malone also jumped into the top 10 at USU in the long jump, ranking ninth all-time with a mark of 5.85 meters (19-2.50). Malone also won the high jump with a mark of 1.65 meters (5-5.00).

Elsewhere for the women, junior Jordan Brandt took first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 14.40. Sophomore Olivia Smith also placed first in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:00.47.

The Aggies also performed well in the women’s distance events, taking first place in the 800, 1,500 and 5,000 meters. Sophomore Hannah Davidson won the 800 meters with a time of 2:13.68. Sophomore Taylia Norris took the victory in the 1,500 meters, finishing in 4:37.39. Junior Megan Terry then won the 5,000 meters with a time of 18:26.70.

USU swept the relay events as sophomores Abbey Bryant and Autumn Kidd plus freshmen Alison Richter and Darcy Jackson won the 4×100-meter relay with a time of 47.57. In the 4×400-meter relay, Kidd, juniors Alexis Koetitz and Jordan Brandt plus sophomore Delphine Dah took first with a time of 3:53.31.

In the women’s field events, sophomore Sidnee Naerebout won the triple jump with a mark of 11.52 meters (37-9.50). Senior Jenny Bitner-Rogers took home victory in the javelin with a throw of 43.21 meters (141-9). Senior Maia Garren won the shot put, posting a mark of 15.83 meters (51-11.25). Lastly, junior Tori Bailey won the discus with a mark of 50.02 meters (164-1).

On the men’s side, junior Zach Meyer gave a performance for the record books in the 110-meter hurdles, placing first with a time of 14.14. Meyer’s time ranks as the sixth-fastest in the event in Utah State history.

In addition to Meyer’s victory, the Aggie men posted a further eight titles for the competition. Junior Dominic Bentil posted victories in the 200 meters and the 400 meters with times of 21.16 and 47.33, respectively. Junior Christopher Kauffman also won the 800 meters with a time of 1:52.57. Sophomore Brennan Benson continued USU’s excellent performance on the track with a time of 3:50.59 to win the 1,500 meters. Freshman Walker Cole then won the 3,000 meters with a time of 8:29.32. Junior Carter Lamb, freshman Johnny Cruz, junior Caden Dupee and senior Zack Bell led the Aggies to a victory in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 3:21.02 to wrap up USU’s track titles.

In the men’s field events, sophomore Gavin Beierle registered Utah State’s final title of the competition in the shot put, putting up a mark of 17.18 meters (56-4.50).

Utah State track & field will continue its outdoor season at two meets next week on the road. The Aggies will compete at the Long Beach Invitational and the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, California. Both meets will take place on Thursday through Saturday, April 14-16.

Fans can follow the Utah State track & field programs at twitter.com/USUTF_XC, on Facebook at USUTrack and on Instagram at instagram.com/USUTF_XC. Aggies fans can also follow the Utah State athletic program at twitter.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at Utah State University Athletics.

 

AGGIE INVITATIONAL

April 8-9, 2022

Ralph Maughan Track Stadium

Logan, Utah

 

Women’s Results

100-Meter Hurdles (finals) – 1. Jordan Brandt (USU), 14.40; 2. Abbey Bryant (USU), 14.44; 3. Darcy Jackson (USU), 14.58 – 4. Alexis Koetitz (USU), 14.62; 5. Olivia Smith (USU), 14.75; 8. Brooklyn Taylor (USU), 15.35.

400-Meter Hurdles (finals) – 1. Olivia Smith (USU), 1:00.47; 2. Kyndal Martin (ISU), 1:02.88; 3. Jordan Brandt (USU), 1:03.11 – 4. Alexis Koetitz (USU), 1:03.18; 5. Adi Nielson (USU), 1:03.79.

100 Meters (finals) – 1. Jaslyn Gardner (unattached), 11.77; 2. Hailey Suit (USU), 11.92; 3. Emma Johnson (BYU), 12.28 – 4. Emma Reeves (USU), 12.34; 9. Erin McQuillen (USU), 12.83.

200 Meters (finals) – 1. Jaslyn Garden (unattached), 24.75; 2. Emma Reeves (USU), 25.19; 3. Alison Richter (USU), 25.63 – 5. Hailey Suit (USU), 26.37.

400 Meters (finals) – 1. Elizabeth Butler (ISU), 56.02; 2. Alison Richter (USU), 57.04; 3. Delphine Dah (USU), 57.07 – 5. Autumn Kidd (USU), 57.30.

800 Meters (finals) – 1. Hannah Davidson (USU), 2:13.68; 2. Karen Christensen (USU), 2:14.98; 3. Abbey Shirts (COI), 2:17.27 – 4. Heather Baker (USU), 2:23.40; 5. Kari Taylor (USU), 2:25.14; 6. Emma Brownell (USU), 2:25.23.

1,500 Meters (finals) – 1. Taylia Norris (USU), 4:37.39; 2. Bailey Brinkerhoff (USU), 4:38.58; 3. Molly Olsen (ISU), 4:39.52 – 4. Mattie Geddes (USU), 4:40.38; 5. Emma Thornley (USU), 4:41.02; 6. Taylor Smart (USU), 4:46.61; 8. LeAnn Larkin-Hatch (USU), 4:51.00; 9. Madison Taylor (USU), 4:56.21; 11. Abby Raven (USU), 5:06.15.

3,000 Meters (finals) – 1. Ana Weaver (unattached), 9:51.97; 2. Reagan Hoopes (USU), 10:04.27; 3. Sammi Lee (USU), 10:11.33 – 4. Kaybree Christensen (USU), 10:12.55; 5. Cassidy Teuscher (USU), 10:15.78; 6. Karlee Christensen (USU), 10:27.55.

5,000 Meters (finals) – 1. Megan Terry (USU), 18:26.70; 2. Clarissa Mantz-Chugg (USU), 18:41.48; 3. Camille Wirthlin (USU), 19:01.81.

3,000-Meter SC (finals) – 1. Sage Martin (COI), 11:04.26; 2. Camilla McKinstry (USU), 11:42.58; 3. Madison Strasner (USU), 12:00.59.

4×100-Meter Relay (finals) – 1. Utah State A (Autumn Kidd, Alison Richter, Abbey Bryant, Darcy Jackson), 47.57; Idaho State A (Michaela Didericksen, Brianna Hagler, Kyndal Martin, Elizabeth Butler), DNF; Idaho State B (Payton Durocher, Tenleigh Smith, Lindsey Jones-Sagendorf, Jordan Dayler), DQ.

4×400-Meter Relay (finals) – 1.Utah State A (Autumn Kidd, Alexis Koetitz, Jordan Brandt, Delphine Dah), 3:53.31; 2. Idaho State A (Kyndal Martin, Presley Timmons, Payton Durocher, Elizabeth Butler), 3:55.76; 3. Utah State B (Adi Nielsen, Karen Christensen, Hannah Davidson, Mattie Geddes), 3:58.29.

High Jump (finals) – 1. Gia Malone (USU), 1.65 meters (5-5.00); 2. Madison Lempka (BYU), 1.60 meters (5-3.00); 3. Christina Blackmon (BYU), 1.60 meters (5-3.00) – 10. Olivia Griffin (USU), 1.50 meters (4-11.00).

Long Jump (finals) – 1. Gia Malone (USU), 5.85 meters (19-2.50); 2. Brianna Hagler (ISU), 5.69 meters (18-8.00); 3. Lauryn Ford (unattached), 5.40 meters (17-8.75) – 5. Erin McQuillen (USU), 5.24 meters (17-2.25); 8. Olivia Griffin (USU), 4.99 meters (16-4.50)

Triple Jump (finals) – 1. Sidnee Naerebout (USU), 11.52 meters (37-9.50); 2. Cassidy Stoddard (COI), 10.60 meters (34-9.50); 3. Naeve Rodgers (COI), 10.11 meters (33-2.00).

Pole Vault (finals) – 1. Maren Garnett (USU), 3.95 meters (12-11.50); 2. Lindsey Jones-Sagendorf (ISU), 3.80 meters (12-5.50); 3. Brooke Anger (ISU), 3.80 meters (12-5.50) – 5. Emma Shippen (USU), 3.35 meters (10-11.75); 5. Anna Parkinson (USU), 3.35 meters (10-11.75); Mikayla Dalton (USU), NH.

Javelin (finals) – 1. Jenny Bitner-Rogers (USU), 43.21 meters (141-9); 2. Valerie Clark (USU), 43.07 meters (141-4); 3. Djamilliah Paepke-Chile (USU), 42.14 meters (138-3) – 6. Callissa Candalot (USU), 36.64 meters (120-2).

Hammer (finals) – 1. Destinee Rose-Haas (unattached), 59.89 meters (196-6); 2. Tori Bailey (USU), 56.49 meters (185-4); 3. Maia Garren (USU), 55.91 meters (183-5) – 14. Lydia Robison (USU), 44.49 meters (145-11).

Shot Put (finals) – 1. Maia Garren (USU), 15.83 meters (51-11.25); 2. Tori Bailey (USU), 14.26 meters (46-9.50); 3. Dolly Gabri (USU), 12.84 meters (42-1.50)

Discus (finals) – 1. Tori Bailey (USU), 50.02 meters (164-1); 2. Destinee Rose-Haas (unattached), 49.91 meters (163-9); 3. Maia Garren (USU), 44.36 meters (145-6) – 6. Lydia Robison (USU), 42.15 meters (138-3); 13. Dolly Gabri (USU), 38.28 meters (125-7).

 

Men’s Results

110-Meter Hurdles (finals) – 1. Zach Meyer (USU), 14.14; 2. Lane Maher (COI), 14.30; 3. Zachary Cox (ISU), 14.48 – 5. Andrew Simonsen (USU), 15.00.

400-Meter Hurdles (finals) – 1. Spencer Carlile (BYU), 53.12; 2. Lane Maher (COI), 55.51; 3. Andrew Simonsen (USU), 56.09.

100 Meters (finals) – 1. Kodee Vining (ISU), 10.82; 2. Casey Senethavilay (COI), 10.95; 3. Conner Kennedy (BYU), 10.97 – 5. Kelton Chenworth (USU), 11.28; 6. Caden Dupee (USU), 11.39.

200 Meters (finals) – 1. Dominic Bentil (USU), 21.16; 2. Kodee Vining (ISU), 21.73; 3. Eli Hazlett (BYU), 21.95.

400 Meters (finals) – 1. Dominic Bentil (USU), 47.33; 2. Spencer Eldridge (USU), 47.59; 3. Eli Hazlett (BYU), 47.67 – 6. Johnny Cruz (USU), 49.39; 7. Carter Lamb (USU), 49.57; 8. Zack Bell (USU), 49.59.

800 Meters (finals) – 1. Christopher Kauffman (USU), 1:52.57; 2. Josh Wintch (USU), 1:55.37; 3. Trajan Holtzen (COI), 1:56.14 – 4. Brandon Williams (USU), 1:56.71; 5. Heston Anderson (USU), 1:56.84; Brennan Benson, DNF.

1,500 Meters (finals) – 1. Brennan Benson (USU), 3:50.59; 2. Devin Pancake (USU), 3:51.76; 3. Caleb Armstrong (USU), 3:58.25 – 4. Darren Harman (USU), 4:00.73.

3,000 Meters (finals) – 1. Walker Cole (USU), 8:29.32; 2. Mitchell Athay (USU), 8:43.17; 3. Will Dixon (USU), 8:46.15 – Darren Harman, DNF.

5,000 Meters (finals) – 1. Cyress Wilson (COI), 15:32.94; 2. Eric Nelson (unattached), 15:48.29; 3. Brennen Donahue (COI), 15:48.76.

3,000-Meter SC (finals) – 1. Ben Berlin (USU), 9:35.78; 2. Eric Christen (ISU), 9:42.43; 3. Braden Heath (COI), 9:43.03.

4×100-Meter Relay (finals) – 1. Idaho State A (Brett Bronson, Ricardo Ascencio, Zachary Cox, Kodee Vining), 42.14.

4×400-Meter Relay (finals) – 1. Utah State A (Carter Lamb, Johnny Cruz, Caden Dupee, Zack Bell), 3:21.02; 2. Utah State B (Brandon Williams, Christopher Kauffman, Josh Wintch, Heston Anderson), 3:26.88; 3. College of Idaho C (Zach Curtsinger, Koyote Zimmerman, Derek Thomas, Aaron Van Lersberghe), 3:28.23.

High Jump (finals) – 1. Jake Grimsman (BYU), 2.05 meters (6-8.75); 2. Michael Shulikov (ISU), 2.00 meters (6-6.75); 3. Hunter Simonsen (unattached), 2.00 meters (6-6.75) – 4. Kelton Chenworth (USU), 1.95 meters (6-4.75); 6. Ben Hoffman (USU), 1.90 meters (6-2.75).

Long Jump (finals) – 1. Treyshon Malone (ISU), 7.47 meters (24-6.25); 2. Conner Kennedy (BYU), 6.81 meters (22-4.25); 3. Kade Setoki (COI), 6.50 meters (21-4.00) – 4. Kelton Chenworth (USU), 6.45 meters (21-2.00); Josh Hartvigsen (USU), NM.

Triple Jump (finals) – 1. Kyle Brost (unattached), 14.27 meters (46-10.00); 2. Koyote Zimmerman (COI), 12.52 meters (41-1.00); 3. Johan Cobena (COI), 12.49 meters (40-11.75).

Pole Vault (finals) – 1. Josh Anderson (ISU), 4.55 meters (14-11.00); 2. Lofton Thomas (ISU), 4.25 meters (13-11.25); 3. Caden Dupee (USU), 4.10 meters (13-5.25) – Marshall Rasmussen (USU), NH; Robbie Walker (USU), NH.

Javelin (finals) – 1. Jared Nation (UVU), 56.41 meters (185-1); 2. Bronis MacDougall (SUU), 56.02 meters (183-9); 3. Dovani Hopkins (USU), 55.07 meters (180-8) – 4. Caden Dupee (USU), 47.19 meters (154-10).

Hammer (finals) – 1. Bryan Terry (COI), 50.49 meters (165-8); 2. Andrew Smith (UVU), 50.09 meters (164-4); 3. Dominick Vasquez (SUU), 49.11 meters (161-1) – 6. Nate Franz (USU), 47.38 meters (155-5).

Shot Put (finals) – 1. Gavin Beierle (USU), 17.18 meters (56-4.50); 2. Zack Ramos (ISU), 16.72 meters (54-10.25); 3. Stephen Campbell (COI), 16.23 meters (53-3.00) – 4. Brandon Ovington (USU), 15.76 meters (51-8.50); 7. Nate Franz (USU), 15.10 meters (49-6.50); 17. Caden Dupee (USU), 11.80 meters (38-8.75); Calvin Knapp (USU), NM.

Discus (finals) – 1. Axel Tirado-Sanchez (ISU), 52.80 meters (173-3); 2. Zack Ramos (ISU), 52.75 meters (173-1); 3. Christian Sonnenberg (USU), 50.25 meters (164-10) – 4. Gavin Beierle (USU), 50.04 meters (164-2); 8. Brandon Ovington (USU), 44.67 meters (146-7); 9. Nate Franz (USU), 44.48 meters (145-11).

 

– USU –









Source link

Share This Article

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email

Comments

Related Articles

Categories

Recent Tweets