Ridgeline girls and Sky View boys win 4A state swim titles – Cache Valley Daily


Photo by Clint Allen

PROVO – Swim teams from Region 11 and Region 10 converged upon the campus of Brigham Young University to compete in the 4A swim meet over two days, Feb. 11th and 12th. In the end, it was Region 11 swimmers who came home with more state championships with the Sky View boys team and Ridgeline girls team winning overall state championships. In addition to team awards, several individuals also won state titles in their various disciplines. By school, they include:

Ridgeline
– Carly Eubanks in the 50 Yard Freestyle
– Cole Dustin in the 50 Yard Freestyle
– Navie Powell, Mackenzie Hansen, Sarah Cook and Carly Eubanks in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
– Navie Powell, Mackenzie Hansen, Sarah Cook and Carly Eubanks in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
– Sam Dayton, Dallin Jensen, Luke Eubanks and Cole Dustin in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Sky View
– Jaxon Tueller, Jackson DuBose, Tavin Dubon and Alex Parks in the 200 Yard Medley Relay
– Jackson DuBose in the 200 Yard Individual Relay
– Sarah Olsen in the 500 Yard Freestyle
– Jaxon Tueller in the 100 Yard Backstroke

Green Canyon
– Kaylee Coats in the 200 Yard Individual Relay
– Tyson Farnsworth in the 100 Yard Freestyle
– Nathan Seamons in the 500 Yard Freestyle
– Josh Miggin, Brayden Badger, Josh Jensen and Tyson Farnsworth in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Below are the final team scores and individual times for all 22 events (11 for the boys and 11 for the girls).

4A SWIM MEET STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Ridgeline: 346
  2. Snow Canyon: 279
  3. Sky View: 241
  4. Cedar City: 233
  5. Green Canyon: 216
  6. Crimson Cliffs: 159
  7. Mountain Crest: 136
  8. Desert Hills: 120
  9. Logan: 106
  10. Pine View: 96
  11. Bear River: 72
  12. Hurricane: 26
  13. Dixie: 12

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Sky View: 353
  2. Cedar City: 273.5
  3. Crimson Cliffs: 251
  4. Desert Hills: 201
  5. Green Canyon: 200
  6. Ridgeline: 189
  7. Snow Canyon: 158.5
  8. Dixie: 138
  9. Mountain Crest: 78
  10. Hurricane: 68
  11. Bear River: 55
  12. Logan: 49
  13. Pine View: 20

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200 Yard Medley Relay – Girls

  1. Snow Canyon (Page Afton, Hailee Phillips, Kylie Barber, Jaime Dansie): 1:52.86
  2. Green Canyon (Brynley Nielsen, Mia Huebner, Rylie Corry, Kaylee Coats): 1:54.72
  3. Ridgeline (Ava Caliendo, Isabelle Christensen, Ava Roberts, Laura Rigby): 2:00.98
  4. Desert Hills (Ellie Gayford, Lucy Andelin, Abigail Cox, Emma Brown): 2:03.47
  5. Sky View (Zadie Zwygart, Kylie Schwartz, Adayln Nye, Sophie Küster): 2:05.41
  6. Mountain Crest (Kyah Bindrup, Abbie Nielsen, Emilee Leishman, Lia Zhang): 2:05.94
  7. Cedar City (Olivia Price, Paloma Manriquez, Sydney Selinger, Natalie Moses): DQ
  8. Dixie (Greta Wilson, Cassie Osness, Brinley Greer, Alea Mackey): DQ

200 Yard Medley Relay – Boys

  1. Sky View (Jaxon Tueller, Jackson DuBose, Tavin Dubon, Alex Parks): 1:38.46
  2. Desert Hills (Maxwell Morley, Troy Eggers, Kade Bethers, Dallas Schimbeck): 1:43.27
  3. Cedar City (Calem Shimmerman, Tobler Dotson, Justin Granado, Jacob Shumate): 1:43.27
  4. Green Canyon (Brayden Badger, Josh Jensen, Tyson Farnsworth, Nathan Seamons): 1:44.40
  5. Snow Canyon (Daxton Green, Tanner Losee, Chandler Wambach, Cole Koch): 1:46.89
  6. Mountain Crest (Brayden Jarret, Braden Plowman, Kaleb Kwant, Carter Davis): 1:53.65
  7. Logan (Jake McLaughlin, Ryan O’Donnell, Wiatt Kimball, Connor McAllister): 1:56.64
  8. Hurricane (Ammon Carter, Casey Robinson, Ethan Jepsen, Easton Knudson): 1:59.31

200 Yard Freestyle – Girls

  1. Kylie Barber – Snow Canyon: 1:58.24
  2. Olivia Price – Cedar City: 2:02.66
  3. Aspen Simper – Cedar City: 2:03.38
  4. Laura Rigby – Ridgeline: 2:04.34
  5. Jacey Mecham – Sky View: 2:04.45
  6. Madison Henry – Crimson Cliffs: 2:07.13
  7. Emilee Leishman – Mountain Crest: 2:07.87
  8. Lauren Bassett – Sky View: 2:09.21

200 Yard Freestyle – Boys

  1. Josh Walker – Crimson Cliffs: 1:47.55
  2. Jaxon Tueller – Sky View: 1:49.41
  3. Luke Eubanks – Ridgeline: 1:51.23
  4. Dallas Schimbeck – Desert Hills: 1:51.23
  5. David Leon-Moreno – Dixie: 1:51.74
  6. Damon Erickson – Dixie: 1:53.08
  7. Maxwell Morley – Desert Hills: 1:53.18
  8. Brayden Badger – Green Canyon: 1:55.98

200 Yard Individual Medley – Girls

  1. Kaylee Coats – Green Canyon: 2:13.98
  2. Navie Powell – Ridgeline: 2:15.00
  3. Sarah Olsen – Sky View: 2:17.37
  4. Mackenzie Hansen – Ridgeline: 2:21.63
  5. Emma Brown – Desert Hills: 2:21.82
  6. Allie Schwartz – Sky View: 2:21.83
  7. Paloma Manriquez – Cedar City: 2:22.18
  8. Mia Huebner – Green Canyon: 2:22.88

200 Yard Individual Medley – Boys

  1. Jackson DuBose – Sky View: 1:57.72
  2. Troy Eggers – Desert Hills: 2:00.50
  3. Tanner Dodds – Cedar City: 2:06.72
  4. Ashten Krans – Cedar City: 2:07.14
  5. Brayden Jarrett – Mountain Crest: 2:07.75
  6. Peter Gibbons – Sky View: 2:10.42
  7. Josh Miggin – Green Canyon: 2:11.35
  8. Sam Dayton – Ridgeline: 2:11.62

50 Yard Freestyle – Girls

  1. Carly Eubanks – Ridgeline: 24.91
  2. Hannah Edwards – Cedar City: 25.85
  3. Kara Weiland – Crimson Cliffs: 26.31
  4. Kensley Messinger – Crimson Cliffs: 26.31
  5. Rylie Corry – Green Canyon: 26.38
  6. Natalie Moses – Cedar City: 27.05
  7. Abigail Stratton – Cedar City: 27.23
  8. Zsofi Ugray – Logan: 27.56

50 Yard Freestyle – Boys

  1. Cole Dustin – Ridgeline: 22.12
  2. Tyson Farnsworth – Green Canyon: 22.25
  3. Bronson Plumb – Crimson Cliffs: 22.72
  4. Jack Allred – Snow Canyon: 22.96
  5. Kevin Bunn – Hurricane: 23.00
  6. Fox Challis – Crimson Cliffs: 23.42
  7. Dax Carroll – Crimson Cliffs: 23.47
  8. Kelton Marshall – Bear River: 23.61

100 Yard Butterfly – Girls

  1. Afton Page – Snow Canyon: 1:01.52
  2. Sarah Cook – Ridgeline: 1:01.60
  3. Malacha Leonard – Logan: 1:02.22
  4. Jacey Mecham – Sky View: 1:02.70
  5. Shannon Hyer – Bear River: 1:03.33
  6. Sydney Selinger – Cedar City: 1:04.14
  7. Rylie Corry – Green Canyon: 1:04.19
  8. Emma Brown – Desert Hills: 1:04.38

100 Yard Butterfly – Boys

  1. Tobler Dotson – Cedar City: 51.71
  2. Tavin Dubon – Sky View: 53.38
  3. Clayton Nye – Sky View: 54.38
  4. Andrew Carlisle – Dixie: 54.88
  5. Kade Bethers – Desert Hills: 55.57
  6. Daxton Green – Snow Canyon: 57.11
  7. Fox Challis – Crimson Cliffs: 57.43
  8. Damon Erickson – Dixie: 58.55

100 Yard Freestyle – Girls

  1. Kylie Barber – Snow Canyon: 52.46
  2. Carly Eubanks – Ridgeline: 54.28
  3. Sorina Rom – Pine View: 55.35
  4. Olivia Price – Cedar City: 57.52
  5. Brynley Nielsen – Green Canyon: 57.96
  6. Jaime Dansie – Snow Canyon: 58.68
  7. Zoey Hunter – Mountain Crest: 58.99
  8. Natalie Moses – Cedar City: 59.00

100 Yard Freestyle – Boys

  1. Tyson Farnsworth – Green Canyon: 48.15
  2. Cole Dustin – Ridgeline: 48.79
  3. Jack Allred – Snow Canyon: 49.75
  4. Bronson Plumb – Crimson Cliffs: 50.63
  5. Kevin Bunn – Hurricane: 51.08
  6. Alex Parks – Sky View: 51.29
  7. Dallas Schimbeck – Desert Hills: 51.35
  8. Peter Gibbons – Sky View: 52.30

500 Yard Freestyle – Girls

  1. Sarah Olsen – Sky View: 5:25.21
  2. Kaylee Coats – Green Canyon: 5:32.56
  3. Malacha Leonard – Logan: 5:34.01
  4. Laura Rigby – Ridgeline: 5:35.58
  5. Aspen Simper – Cedar City: 5:35.61
  6. Olivia Jenkins – Snow Canyon: 5:36.72
  7. Madison Henry – Crimson Cliffs: 5:43.26
  8. Sarah Cook – Ridgeline: 5:43.26

500 Yard Freestyle – Boys

  1. Nathan Seamons – Green Canyon: 5:01.10
  2. David Leon – Moreno, Dixie: 5:02.37
  3. Tanner Dodds – Cedar City: 5:04.58
  4. Troy Eggers – Desert Hills: 5:06.58
  5. Derek Hall – Crimson: 5:10.47
  6. Maxwell Morley – Desert Hills: 5:10.91
  7. Broc Johnson – Sky View: 5:11.81
  8. Ben Walters – Sky View: 5:17.70

200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Girls

  1. Ridgeline (Navie Powell, Mackenzie Hansen, Sarah Cook, Carly Eubanks): 1:41.63
  2. Green Canyon (Brynley Nielsen, Mia Huebner, Rylie Corry, Kaylee Coats): 1:43.89
  3. Sky View (Allie Schwartz, Lauren Bassett, Jacey Mecham, Sarah Olsen): 1:45.45
  4. Snow Canyon (Hailee Phillips, Sarah Condie, Jaime Dansie, Olivia Jenkins): 1:45.88
  5. Cedar City (Sydney Selinger, Aspen Simper, Abigail Stratton, Hannah Edwards): 1:46.25
  6. Crimson Cliffs (Kensley Messinger, Adrina Daley, Peyton Perry, Kara Weiland): 1:47.62
  7. Pine View (Taitem Bingham, Paycee Bingham, Taylee Twiggs, Sorina Rom): 1:48.42
  8. Desert Hills (Emma Brown, Helen Smith, Ellie Gayford, Abigail Jones): 1:48.50

200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Boys

  1. Green Canyon (Josh Miggin, Brayden Badger, Josh Jensen, Tyson Farnsworth): 1:32.21
  2. Crimson Cliffs (Fox Challis, Ben Haws, Dax Carroll, Bronson Plumb): 1:32.93
  3. Sky View (Blake Reed, Peter Gibbons, Tavin Dubon, Clayton Nye): 1:33.11
  4. Cedar City (Jacob Shumate, Emery Cook, Andrew Sagers, Tanner Dodds): 1:33.55
  5. Snow Canyon (Jack Allred, Makoa Page, Cade Hopkins, Cole Koch): 1:33.82
  6. Dixie (Andrew Carlisle, David Leon-Moreno, Damon Erickson, Thomas Larsen): 1:34.84
  7. Ridgeline (Porter Frandsen, Peter Grunig, Benjamin Checketts, Dallin Jensen): 1:36.30
  8. Bear River (Kelton Marshall, Keeghan Gibbs, Garrett Griffin, Kael Kowallis): DQ
  9. Hurricane (Ethan Jepsen, Ammon Carter, Casey Robinson, Kevin Bunn): 1:37.90

100 Yard Backstroke – Girls

  1. Afton Page – Snow Canyon: 58.89
  2. Kensley Messinger – Crimson Cliffs: 1:01.13
  3. Navie Powell – Ridgeline: 1:01.25
  4. Mackenzie Hansen – Ridgeline: 1:03.35
  5. Kara Weiland – Crimson Cliffs: 1:03.85
  6. Hannah Edwards – Cedar City: 1:05.47
  7. Kyah Bindrup – Mountain Crest: 1:05.61
  8. Brynley Nielsen – Green Canyon: 1:05.56

100 Yard Backstroke – Boys

  1. Jaxon Tueller – Sky View: 52.62
  2. Josh Walker – Crimson Cliffs: 53.25
  3. Andrew Carlisle – Dixie: 53.63
  4. Clayton Nye – Sky View: 55.02
  5. Sam Dayton – Ridgeline: 55.34
  6. Tavin Dubon – Sky View: 55.38
  7. Daxton Green – Snow Canyon: 56.61
  8. Caleb Simmerman – Cedar City: 56.98

100 Yard Breaststroke – Girls

  1. Sorina Rom – Pine View: 1:08.53
  2. Hailee Phillips – Snow Canyon: 1:10.18
  3. Mia Huebner – Green Canyon: 1:11.20
  4. Isabelle Christensen – Ridgeline: 1:12.68
  5. Ava Roberts – Ridgeline: 1:13.33
  6. Allie Schwartz – Sky View: 1:13.94
  7. Kylie Schwartz – Sky View: 1:14.48
  8. Jaime Dansie – Snow Canyon: 1:14.63

100 Yard Breaststroke – Boys

  1. Tobler Dotson – Cedar City: 59.18
  2. Jackson DuBose – Sky View: 59.74
  3. Hunter Iverson – Desert Hills: 1:03.58
  4. Luke Eubanks – Ridgeline: 1:03.91
  5. Dagan Murray – Cedar City: 1:05.46
  6. Carter Anderson – Ridgeline: 1:06.35
  7. Chase Kehoe – Crimson Cliffs: 1:07.08
  8. Emery Cook – Cedar City: 1:07.14

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Girls

  1. Ridgeline (Navie Powell, Mackenzie Hansen, Sarah Cook, Carly Eubanks): 3:42.03
  2. Snow Canyon (Kylie Barber, Sarah Condie, Olivia Jenkins, Afton Page): 3:43.65
  3. Sky View (Jacey Mecham, Lauren Bassett, Allie Schwartz, Sarah Olsen): 3:50.06
  4. Cedar City (Aspen Simper, Hannah Edwards, Abigail Stratton, Olivia Price): 3:52.86
  5. Pine View (Sorina Rom, Jane Doud, Taylee Twiggs, Taitem Bingham): 4:01.43
  6. Crimson Cliffs (Madison Henry, Mia Nielsen, Maryn Lefevre, Adrina Daley): 4:02.18
  7. Mountain Crest (Kyah Bindrup, Abbie Nielsen, Kate Daines, Emilee Leishman): 4:04.02
  8. Logan (Ellia Rice-Warren, Molly Peterson, Malacha Leonard, Zsofi Ugray): 4:05.38

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Boys

  1. Ridgeline (Sam Dayton, Dallin Jensen, Luke Eubanks, Cole Dustin): 3:19.56
  2. Sky View (Alex Parks, Jaxon Tueller, Peter Gibbons, Jackson DuBose): 3:20.74
  3. Cedar City (Justin Granado, Andrew Sagers, Tanner Dodds, Tobler Dotson): 3:22.40
  4. Crimson Cliffs (Fox Challis, Sterling Cabana, Bronson Plumb, Josh Walker): 3:25.56
  5. Desert Hills (Dallas Schimbeck, Kade Bethers, Troy Eggers, Maxwell Morley): 3:27.68
  6. Dixie (Andrew Carlisle, David Leon-Moreno, Damon Erickson, Thomas Larsen): 3:28.49
  7. Snow Canyon (Jack Allred, Cade Hopkins, Daxton Green, Chandler Wambach): 3:29.18
  8. Green Canyon (Josh Miggin, Tyler Seamons, Ben Selman, Nathan Seamons): 3:37.27



Source link

Share This Article

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email

Comments

Related Articles

Categories

Recent Tweets